Convention Logo 2017 Web

Schedule

Note: Schedule is subject to change.

Friday, September 15

Pre-convention events

9:30 AM to Noon - Open House Freethought Hall, Downtown Madison

Early registration opens 
Pastries, juice, hot beverages, Champagne, Mimosas. (Complimentary, but reservations required!)

10:45 AM - 1:00 PM - Betty Lou Lake Cruise 

Boats dock on Monona Bay and Tenney Locks. FFRF will provide bus transportation: Pick up at FFRF at 10:15 and Hilton at 10:30; return from docks to Hilton after cruise. 

2:00 PM - Registration re-opens, continues throughout convention  

Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center, 1 John Nolen Dr. 
Sales tables open, main ballroom 

AFTERNOON FORMAL OPENING -  Madison Ballroom

3:00 PM - Short Welcome 
    Kelly Helton,
 student Activist 

3:15 PM Steven Pinker, FFRF Honorary President

4:00 PM "Forward Award":  Katha Pollitt

4:45 PM - Booksigning for Steve Pinker & Katha Pollitt

5:00 PM - 6:45 PM - DINNER, "Forward" Tailgate Dinner Rooftop Garden 

EVENING PROGRAM - Madison Ballroom

7:00 PM Evening Welcome 
    FFRF Co-Presidents Dan Barker & Annie Laurie Gaylor
          Music
          Year in Review

7:30 - Henry K. Zumach Freedom From Religious Fundamentalism Award
   Maryam Namazie
 

8:30 - Paula Poundstone 

9:30 - Poundstone Meet and Greet

Complimentary gourmet cupcakes and hot beverages - Grand Terrace

Saturday, September 16

All Saturday events held in Madison Ballroom, unless otherwise noted.

8:00 AM - Nonprayer Breakfast (optional for ticket holders) - Exhibit Hall A
    Nothing Fails Like Prayer Awardee

9:00 AM - Madison Ballroom, sales tables re-open

Nothing Fails Like Prayer Award

9:30 AM Welcome
   Dan Barker, Lisa Strand, Annie Laurie Gaylor

9:40 AM “Clarence Darrow Goes to Dayton” by Zenos Frudakis

10:00 AM Battle of Church & State: Legal Accomplishments
   FFRF Legal Staff

11:00 AM Freethinkers of the Year 
   Jesse Castillo
   Kevin Price
   Jerry Bloom
   Marie Schaub 

Noon to 2:00 PM LUNCH BREAK
Optional Grab & Go lunch, sightseeing

2:00 PM - "Metamorphosis" by Kimberly Veal

2:30 PM “Do you know an American Indian atheist?" by Brent Michael Davis

3:00 PM - "Freethought Heroine Award":  Cara Santa Maria

4:00 PM Michelle Goldberg
Booksigning for Michelle Goldberg 

6:30 PM SATURDAY NIGHT DINNER (Advance tickets required) - Exhibit Hall A

Evening program in Madison Ballroom

8:00 PM "Clean Money Drawing"

8:30 PM Roy Zimmerman

9:00 PM - Julia Sweeney

Book, DVD and CD signings for Julia Sweeney & Roy Zimmerman to follow

Sunday, September 17

Hall of Ideas EF opens at 8:30 AM with complimentary pastries and hot beverages

9:00 AM Annual Membership Meeting
Open to current FFRF members

Annual State Representatives Meeting

Adjourn by Noon

FFRF is a non-profit, educational organization. All dues and donations are deductible for income-tax purposes.

FFRF has received a 4 star rating from Charity Navigator

Contribute to Nonbelief Relief

FFRF privacy statement