Convention Logo 2017 Web

Schedule

Download the schedule here! 

Note: Schedule is subject to change.

Friday, September 15

Pre-convention events

Morning Open House

9:30 AM to Noon - Open House, Freethought Hall in Downtown Madison

(Complimentary, but reservations required!)

Early registration opens 
Pastries, juice, hot beverages, Champagne, OJ, Mimosas. 

10:45 AM - 1:00 PM - Betty Lou Lake Cruise (Sold out!)

Boats dock on Monona Bay and Tenney Locks. FFRF will provide bus transportation: Pick up at FFRF at 10:15 and Hilton at 10:30; return from docks to Hilton after cruise. Participants will receive separate instructions. 

Afternoon Formal Opening  

Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center 
Madison Ballroom

2:00 PM - Registration re-opens, continues throughout convention  

Monona Terrace, 1 John Nolen Dr. 
Sales tables open in the Madison Ballroom

3:00 PM - Short Welcome 

    Kelly Helton, student activist 

3:15 PM - Freethought Heroine Award, Cara Santa Maria, "She Atheist"

4:00 PM Forward Award,  Katha Pollitt 
                
Booksigning for Pollitt follows

5:00 PM - 6:45 PM - DINNER, "Forward" Tailgate Dinner (Ticketed) Rooftop Gardens, Monona Terrace 
               
Forward Marching Band performance    

Evening Program 

Madison Ballroom

7:00 PM Evening Welcome, Music 
                FFRF Co-Presidents Dan Barker & Annie Laurie Gaylor
                Year in Review

7:30 - Henry H. Zumach Freedom From Religious Fundamentalism Award
 
         Maryam Namazie 

8:30 - Paula Poundstone 

9:30 Poundstone Meet and Greet

          Complimentary gourmet cupcakes and hot beverages - Grand Terrace

Saturday, September 16

All Saturday events held in Madison Ballroom, unless otherwise noted.

8:00 AM - Nonprayer Breakfast (optional for ticket holders) - Exhibit Hall A
                Nothing Fails Like Prayer Awardee

9:00 AM - Madison Ballroom, sales tables re-open

9:30 AM Welcome, Lisa Strand
                 Music, Dan Barker

9:40 AM “The Evolution of the Clarence Darrow Sculpture” by Zenos Frudakis

10:00 AM Battle of Church & State: Legal Accomplishments
                  FFRF Legal Staff

11:15 AM Freethinkers of the Year 
                  Jesse Castillo, Jerry Bloom, Marie Schaub 

Noon - 2:00 PM LUNCH BREAK
                           Optional Grab & Go Lunch, sightseeing

2:00 PM - Kimberly Veal
               
"Metamorphosis"

2:30 PM Brent Michael Davids
                
"Do you know an American Indian atheist?" 

3:00 PM - Michelle Goldberg
                
"Donald Trump and Christian Nationalism" 

4:00 PM - Steven Pinker, FFRF Honorary President
                
Booksigning for Goldberg & Pinker follows   

6:30 PM SATURDAY NIGHT DINNER (Ticketed) - Exhibit Hall A

Evening program in Madison Ballroom

8:00 PM "Clean Money Drawing"

8:30 PM - MusicRoy Zimmerman

9:00 PM - Julia Sweeney

               Book, DVD and CD signings for Sweeney & Zimmerman to follow

Sunday, September 17

Annual Membership Meeting

Hall of Ideas FG

8:30 AM - Complimentary pastries and hot beverages

9:00 AM Annual Membership Meeting
                Open to current FFRF members

                Annual State Representatives Meeting
                
Adjourn by Noon

FFRF is a non-profit, educational organization. All dues and donations are deductible for income-tax purposes.

FFRF has received a 4 star rating from Charity Navigator

Contribute to Nonbelief Relief

FFRF privacy statement